Welcome to the College of Medicine

College of Medicine is 1st runner-up in University Week

September 6, 2005

The GraduatesThe Cebu Doctors' University Student Affairs, Publications, and Public Relations Office (SAPPRO) announced today the over-all ranking of the different colleges in the recently concluded University Week celebration. The College of Medicine is 1st Runner-up among 7 competing colleges with 205 points, duplicating its 1st Runner-up finish last year, but improving on last year's 184 points. The College of Nursing was Champion with 266 points. The following are the contestants and athletes in the various events during University Week together with the College of Medicine's ranking among the different colleges:
Photo Gallery

Legend:

CM = Medicine; CN = Nursing; GS = Graduate School; CAMS = Allied Medical Sciences; CD = Dentistry; CAS/CO/CP = Arts & Sciences/Optometry/Pharmacy; RS = Rehabilitative Sciences

General Information Quiz Contest
  • Steven Gene L. Matiga (Med 2)
  • Rhett Vincent M. Minguez (Med 2)
  • Arturo G. Pascual, Jr., (Med 2)

1st CM; 2nd CN; 3rd GS; 4th CAMS; 5th CD-CAS/CO/CP-CRS

Spelling Contest
  • Edmund P. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Michael A. Cortes (Med 1)

1st CM; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CD; 4th CN; 5th CRS; 6th CAS/CO/CP; 7th GS

Math and Science Quiz Contest
  • Anjan Singh Karki (Med 1)
  • Norbert Alex C. Seidenschwarz (Med 1)
  • Dipesh Shakya (Med 2)

1st CAMS; 2nd CAS/CO/CP; 3rd CN; 4th CM; 5th CD; 6th CRS; 7th GS

Extemporaneous Speaking Contest
  • Ryan John M. Lim (Med 2)

1st CM; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CN; 4th CAS/CO/CO; 5th CD; 6th CRS; 7th GS

Essay Writing Contest
  • Ralph Jason S. Li (Med 1)

1st CM; 2nd CD; 3rd CN; 4th CAMS; 5th CRS; 6th CAS/CO/CP; 7th GS

Cooking Contest
  • Karishma Gurung Berfont (Med 1)
  • Caesan Chamling (Med 1)

1st CN; 2nd CAS/CO/CP; 3rd CD; 4th CAMS; 5th CRS; 6th CM

Poster-making Contest
  • Johnrey L. Sanchez (Med 1)

1st CRS; 2nd CN; 3rd CD; 4th CAMS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CM

Flower Arrangement Contest
  • Janice S. dela Cerna (Med 1)

1st CD; 2nd CN; 3rd CRS; 4th CAMS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CM

Vocal Solo Contest
  • Vida A. Redulla (Med 2)

1st CRS; 2nd CN; 3rd CAS/CO/CP; 4th CD; 5th CAMS; 6th CM

Vocal Duet Contest
  • Mae Luthguoard I. Monsanto (Med 1)
  • Alex L. Navales I (Med 1)

1st CN; 2nd CM; 3rd CRS; 4th CAMS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CD

Choral Group Singing Contest
  • Maria Leontina L. Alonso (Med 2)
  • Zahra Dewi S. Asri (Med 1)
  • Roberto Paolo R. Atillo (Med 1)
  • Odette E. Avila (Med 2)
  • Carl Angeli B. Cagulada (Med 1)
  • Michael A. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Edmund P. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Janice G. Cuartero (Med 2)
  • Anthony V. Dapin (Med 1)
  • Pamela Jane D. Diaz (Med 1)
  • Carlo Vincent M. Gallego (Med 2)
  • Ma. Claire R. Granada (Med 1)
  • Jimson Rey Q. Intong (Med 1)
  • Maria Josephine S. Juanich (Med 1)
  • Lai Yi-Jen (Med 2)
  • Jacqueline D. Laurito (Med 1)
  • Michelle Lou B. Magat (Med 2)
  • Mitzchel P. Merin (Med 2)
  • Mary Lyn P. Mondejar (Med 2)
  • Diana L. Nebria (Med 1)
  • Nestor T. Nipangue, Jr. (Med 1)
  • Questor C. Nudalo (Med 1)
  • Marie Kristine A. Nuevas (Med 2)
  • Lorraine Sharon N. Salvaña (Med 2)
  • Mary Grace E. Sangual (Med 1)
  • Antoinette S. Sio (Med 2)
  • Mark Anthony F. Son (Med 1)
  • Hazel J. Sudaria (Med 2)

1st CN; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CD; 4th CRS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CM

Broadway Dance Contest
  • Coleen Angela C. Adlawan (Med 3)
  • Kathy Lynn G. Atuel (Med 1)
  • Novariza P. Avenido (Med 4)
  • Julie Ann B. Bolastig (Med 2)
  • Lisa Marie V. Canapi (Med 2)
  • Diana S. Dalman (Med 3)
  • Faye Abigail A. Fortich (Med 3)
  • Joanne Rosaire C. Liboon (Med 2)
  • Irish Christian L. Libor (Med 1)
  • Elvie Kathrin B. Vencilao (Med 2)
  • Rusienne Mae A. Verano (Med 3)
  • Maria Victoria V. Vicuña (Med 3)
  • Christine Ann D. Yecyec (Med 2)

1st CM; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CN; 4th CD; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CRS

Over-all Academic Contests

1st CM; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CN; 4th CD; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CRS; 7th GS

Over-all Non-academic Contests

1st CN; 2nd CD; 3rd CRS; 4th CAS/CO/CP; 4th CAMS; 6th CM

Over-all Awit-Sayaw

1st CN; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CM; 4th CRS; 5th CD; 6th CAS/CO/CP

Ms. Intramurals Competition
  • Barbarra Jane M. Baguyot (Med 1)
    • Ms. Photogenic
    • Ms. Friendship

1st CAS/CO/CP; 2nd CN; 3rd CAMS; 4th CD; 5th CM; 5th CRS

Track and Field
  • Ma. Rebecca U. Campued (Med 1)
  • Ryan T. Capahi (Med 2)
  • Arvin Frederick A. Du (Med 1)
  • Jaymiff S. Jamiro (Med 1)
  • Nurhamdi L. Ladjamatli (Med 3)
  • Joanne Rosaire C. Liboon (Med 2)
  • Segundino G. Macatol (Med 2)
  • Michelle Lou B. Magat (Med 2)
  • Marion B. Maraguinot (Med 4)
  • Diana L. Nebria (Med 1)
  • Christopher A. Pajulio (Med 2)
  • Jeia N. Pondoc (Med 2)
  • Jonathan U. Ratcliffe (Med 1)
  • Vida A. Redulla (Med 2)
  • Kharren Carolyn P. Sabido (Med 2)
  • Rusienne Mae A. Verano (Med 3)
  • Women’s 8X50m Relay - 2nd
  • Men’s 4x100m Relay - 6th
  • Mixed 8x50m Relay - 2nd
  • Men’s 5K - 4th
  • Women’s 100m - 2nd
  • Men’s 100m - 2nd
  • Women’s 100m Hurdle - 3rd
  • Men’s 100m Hurdle - 3rd
  • Men’s Long Jump - 4th
  • Women’s Long Jump - 4th

1st CN; 2nd CM; 3rd CAS/CO/CP; 4th CRS; 5th CAMS; 6th CD

Scrabble
  • Janice S. dela Cerna (Med 1)

1st CN; 2nd CAS/CO/CP; 3rd CAMS; 4th CD; 5th CM; 6th CRS

Chess
  • Davy Brian B. Chua (Med 2)

1st CM; 2nd CRS; 3rd CN; 4th CAS/CO/CP; 5th CD; 6th CAMS

Table tennis
  • Aldin C. Bagon (Med 1)
  • Rishi Kumar Karki (Med 1)
  • Marion B. Maraguinot (Med 4)
  • Tasnemah A. Pangandaman (Med 3)
  • Jose C. Romero, Jr. (Med 1)
  • Charisse Nona Sarmiento (Med 4)
  • Raymond E. Sistona (Med 1)
  • Rusienne Mae A. Verano (Med 3)
  • Men’s Singles - 4th
  • Women’s Singles - 5th
  • Mixed Doubles - 4th

1st CN; 2nd CRS; 3rd CAMS; 4th CM; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CD; 7th GS

Badminton
  • Coleen Angela A. Adlawan (Med 3)
  • May Joy T. Canillas (Med 1)
  • Darryl Dan M. Caudilla (Med 2)
  • John Andre T. de Paz (Med 3)
  • Suman Karki (Med 3)
  • Tasnemah A. Pangandaman (Med 3)
  • Raymond E. Sistona (Med 1)
  • Maria Victoria V. Vicuña (Med 3)

1st CN; 2nd CD; 3rd CM; 4th CAMS; 4th CRS; 5th CAS/CO/CP

Lawn Tennis
  • Joesalin R. Alfeche III (Med 4)
  • John Mark S. Feliciano (Med 2)
  • Faye Abigail A. Fortich (Med 3)
  • Jumy D. Malmis (Med 3)
  • Christine E. Manuta (Med 2)
  • Ervy Marie C. Nazareno (Med 1)
  • Faith A. Ronolo (Med 2)
  • Wilford Jann O. Sopa (Med 3)
  • Bernard Edlin L. Torralba (Med 2)

1st CM; 2nd CRS; 3rd CD; 4th CN; 5th CAMS

Swimming
  • Roberto Paolo R. Atillo (Med 1)
  • Katherine T. Banzon (Med 3)
  • Lai Yi-Jen (Med 2)
  • Michelle Lou B. Magat (Med 2)
  • Michael Paul S. Mangio (Med 2)
  • Francis B. Mantilla (Med 3)
  • Jose Marie A. Niñal (Med 1)
  • Christopher A. Pajulio (Med 2)
  • Vida A. Redulla (Med 2)
  • Rusienne Mae A. Verano (Med 3)
  • Gabriel Anthony V. Villa (Med 3)
  • Michelle Zabrina Y. Yu (Med 2)

1st CN; 2nd CAMS; 3rd CM; 4th GS; 5th CD; 6th CRS; 7th CAS/CO/CP

Soccer
  • RJ Louie T. Aguanta (Med 2)
  • Danilo S. Castro, Jr. (Med 2)
  • Darryl Dan M. Caudilla (Med 2)
  • John Andre T. de Paz (Med 3)
  • Suraj Gurung (Med 3)
  • Hayre L. Hasan (Med 2)
  • Rainier A. Icamina (Med 2)
  • Rishi Kumar Karki (Med 1)
  • Suman Karki (Med 3)
  • Glenn G. Labajo
  • Marlon C. Loquias (Med 4)
  • Anil K. Pun (Med 3)
  • Joshua E. Tuason (Med 3)
  • Gabriel Anthony V. Villa (Med 3)
  • Wilmer L. Yap (Med 4)

1st CD; 2nd CN; 3rd CRS; 4th CAMS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CM

Basketball
  • Ryan T. Capahi (Med 2)
  • CChad J. Cooper (Med 1)
  • Arji Nero B. Cortes (Med 2)
  • Dan Rickenson L. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Edmund P. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Michael A. Cortes (Med 1)
  • Jose Carmelo C. Gabucan (Med 1)
  • Che-ron P. Gampong (Med 3)
  • Rudrick V. Ledesma (Med 3)
  • Carlos L. Marcos, Jr. (Med 1)
  • Alex L. Navales I (Med 1)
  • Michael Justin T. Osmeña (Med 1)
  • Yang Ming (Med 1)

1st CN; 2nd CM; 3rd CAMS; 4th GS; 5th CAS/CO/CP; 6th CD; 7th RS

Men's volleyball
  • Joesalin R. Alfeche III (Med 4)
  • Marlo P. Bagano (Med 2)
  • Danilo S. Castro, Jr. (Med 2)
  • Renie Angelo B. Embalzado (Med 1)
  • Jose Carmelo C. Gabucan (Med 1)
  • Vicente A. Gerona, Jr. (Med 3)
  • Jaymiff S. Jamiro (Med 3)
  • Nurhamdi L. Ladjamatli (Med 3)
  • Tyronne V. Lariego (Med 1)
  • Carlos L. Marcos, Jr. (Med 1)
  • Benjamin D. Ontal, Jr., (Med 3)
  • Christopher A. Pajulio (Med 2)
  • Jonathan U. Ratcliffe (Med 2)
  • Wilmer L. Yap (Med 4)
  • Ralph Joseph M. Yu (Med 2)

1st CN; 2nd CM; 3rd CAS/CO/CP; 4th CD; 5th CAMS; 6th CRS

Women's volleyball
  • Charity A. Asprer (Med 2)
  • Lisa Marie V. Canapi (Med 2)
  • Lucile E. Cortez (Med 2)
  • Christine E. Manuta (Med 2)
  • Diana L. Nebria (Med 1)
  • Amerah G. Oyod (Med 3)
  • Margaux Kookie P. Ozaraga (Med 3)
  • Nausica A. Pepito (Med 1)
  • Kharren Carolyn P. Sabido (Med 2)
  • Rusienne Mae A. Verano (Med 3)
  • Christine Ann D. Yecyec (Med 2)

1st CN; 2nd CAS/CO/CP; 3rd CD; 4th CRS; 5th CM; 6th CAMS

OVER-ALL RANKING
  • Champion : College of Nursing (266 pts)
  • 1st Runner-up : College of Medicine (205 pts)
  • 2nd Runner-up : College of Allied Medical Sciences (182 pts)
  • 3rd Runner-up : College of Dentistry (176 pts)
  • 4th Runner-up : Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Optometry, and Pharmacy (165 pts)
  • 5th Runner-up : College of Rehabilitative Sciences (163 pts)
  • 6th Runner-up : Graduate School (38 pts)

 

On Target

Customization